Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Medical Assistance UK Limited (the company) uses, and does its best to protect, your information when you use our services and this website.

Medical Assistance UK Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  We have to ask you to give us some basic, personal information so that we can identify you when you use this website and/or any of our services.  You can be sure that all of the information that you provide will comply with this privacy statement.

However, Medical Assistance UK Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Privacy Policy is effective from 1stApril 2010.

In addition to the basic information that you give to the company we also collect demographic and medical information.  We use the information that we collect and store.  For instance, in addition to using it for internal record keeping, your information can also be used to help the company to understand your needs and give you with a better service.

We may periodically send a promotional letter or email to you – e.g. about a new service, product or a special offer.  We may also send you additional information that we think you may find interesting.  In addition we may use your information to contact you for research purposes - by email, phone, fax or letter.  The information that our members provide may be used to customise the company website and/or develop new and existing services.

The company is committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect from you.

This Medical Assistance UK website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience.  A cookie is a small file that ‘asks permission’ to be placed on your computer's hard drive.  Once you agree the file is added and the cookie helps us to analyse ‘web traffic’ or also lets you know when you visit a particular site.  

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to the needs of our members and potential members.   

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Medical Assistance UK pages, or register with the Medical Assistance website or services, a cookie helps Medical Assistance UK to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.  This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as your address and so on.  

When you return to the Medical Assistance UK website the information you previously provided can be retrieved - so you can easily use any Medical Assistance UK features that you may have previously customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Medical Assistance UK website or the services we offer to you.

Please remember that we will only use your information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from our system.  Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a much better website – i.e. by enabling us to monitor the pages that you (and other members) use and the pages that are not used. 

N.B.  A cookie does NOT give us access to your computer or any information about you - other than the data you choose to share with us.  To reiterate, you can choose to accept or decline a cookie.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if that is what you would like to do.  However, if you deny using cookies, it may prevent you from getting the best out of our website and/or your membership.

Our website may sometimes contain links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website.  Therefore, we cannot and will not be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you may give to the other sites - and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  

Please note that you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  If you wish to restrict or stop the collection or use of your personal information you may do so in the following ways:- 

 

 

In order to be a member of Medical Assistance UK Limited we obviously need to have some basic information about you that is held on our files as electronic data and also on paper.

You can be assured that the company will not sell, distribute or lease your private information to any third party unless we have your permission or we are required by UK law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties if we think you may find it interesting – but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Medical Assistance UK Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience.  This privacy statement applies to the Medical Assistance UK Limited Website and governs data collection and usage.  By using this Medical Assistance UK Limited website you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

To summarize, Medical Assistance UK Limited collects personally identifiable information -  such as your full name, home and/or work address, telephone numbers and email address.  We also need to collect basic information about your health. . Medical Assistance UK Limited also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Medical Assistance UK.  This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Medical Assistance UK Limited for the operation of the service – i.e. to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Medical Assistance UK Limited website.

Please keep in mind that, if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Medical Assistance UK Limited public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.  Medical Assistance UK Limited does not read any of your private online communications.

Medical Assistance UK Limited encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Medical Assistance UK Limited website - so that you understand how websites collect, use and share your information.  Medical Assistance UK Limited is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Medical Assistance UK website.

Medical Assistance UK Limited collects and uses your personal information to operate the Medical Assistance UK website and deliver the services that you want to be included in your membership package.  Medical Assistance UK Limited also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Medical Assistance UK Limited and its associated companies and/or affiliates.  Medical Assistance UK Limited may also contact you to ascertain your opinion with regard to current services and/or potential new services that may be offered from time to time.

Medical Assistance UK Limited does not sell, rent or lease its membership list to any third parties.  However, the company may occasionally contact you, on behalf of external business partners, with regard to a particular offer that may be of interest to you. If this happens your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) will never be transferred to any third party.  

Medical Assistance UK Limited may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support or arrange for a delivery.  All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Medical Assistance UK - and they are required to maintain confidentiality with regard to your information.

Medical Assistance UK Limited will not disclose any sensitive personal information (such as your race, religion or political affiliations) without your explicit consent.

Medical Assistance UK Limited keeps track of the websites and pages our members visit in order to determine what Medical Assistance UK Limited services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Medical Assistance UK Limited to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular service and/or subject.

Please note that Medical Assistance UK Limited will disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by UK law and/or in the good faith belief that such an action is absolutely necessary to (a) abide by UK law or comply with legal process served on Medical Assistance UK Limited and/or our website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Medical Assistance UK; and (c) act under serious circumstances to protect the personal safety of members and/or personnel of Medical Assistance UK and/or the public.

Medical Assistance UK Limited secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.Medical Assistance UK Limited secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment - protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  

When important personal information (such as credit card details or a bank account number) is transmitted to other websites it is protected through the use of encryption.  Medical Assistance UK Limited disclaims responsibility for any  liability that may or may not be attributable to the use of this website and/or any information and/or data provided on this website.

In addition, Medical Assistance UK Limited will not be liable for any claims attributable to any errors, omissions or other inaccuracies in the information or material covered on this website.  Therefore in no event shall Medical Assistance UK Limited be liable for direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of the use of such information or material.

Medical Assistance UK Limited disclaims responsibility for any errors that may arise as a result of information and/or data being used in conjunction with any software and/or hardware system.  Medical Assistance UK Limited also disclaims responsibility for any consequences or liability attributable to or related to any use, non-use, or interpretation of information contained or not contained on this website.

You are respectfully reminded that Medical Assistance UK Limited will occasionally update this statement to reflect company and/or member feedback. Medical Assistance UK Limited therefore encourages you to periodically review this statement so that you know Medical Assistance UK Limited protects your private information.

Medical Assistance UK Limited welcomes your comments with regard to this statement.  If you, at any time, believe that Medical Assistance UK Limited has not adhered to this statement please contact the Managing Director in writing – i.e. by post or email.  We will always endeavour to deal with your comments in a prompt and professional way.

You may request details about the information that we hold about you.  It is your right under the Data Protection Act 1998 and a fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information we hold, that is relevant to you, just write to the address shown in the “Contact Us” section of this website.

Also, if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know (in writing) as soon as possible.  We will promptly correct any information that is found to be incorrect.

Please note that Medical Assistance UK Ltd is not an Emergency Service so, if you have a
serious injury or condition, please telephone 999 and ask for an Ambulance

Also, please note that all of the professional and other services advertised on this website (including all services that are Care Quality Commission 'regulated activities' and all
other non-regulated services) are either provided by CQC registered providers or other providers/suppliers if CQC registration is not required. Medical Assistance UK Limited acts
in referral and/or co-ordination capacity only for different types of business and/or various services and professionals. We also offer an online shop and an online medical information centre for your use